Register for Classes in Peek Week

Register for visiting colleagues' classes in Peek Week.

Thanks to Professors Ivica Arsov, Xin Bai, Charles Hobbs, Efstathia Korkou, Margaret Ballantyne, Margaret MacNeil, Dawn Roberts-Semple, Yolanda Small, Michael Smith and George White for opening their class sessions in the Peek Week. Please register for the session(s) you want to attend by filling in the form below.

Here is the detailed information for each of the open sessions.

Name Course Title Class Topics Date Time Location "Best" Teaching Practice(s) Specific Requirement(s) Max Visitors
Ivica Arsov Principles of Biology II Mendelian Genetics Tuesday, 11/7 6pm-8:50pm AC-4M05     1
Xin Bai Teaching with Multimedia Technology Group Presentation - a 3D Modeling Project Monday, 11/6 12 pm - 1:50 pm Classroom Building 201B Peer Review and Group Collaboration   5
Charles Hobbs Building and Hacking Group Critique on Midterm Project- a Frankenstein-like hacked creation using old toy and electronics and 3D printed objects Monday, 11/6 10 am - 11:50 am AC-4G02A Leading a group critique none, but note** This is a full class and seating and space may be tight 3
Charles Hobbs Building and Hacking Lab/ work in class. Making improvement based on the feedback from the previous session's critique Wednesday, 11/8 10 am - 11:50 am AC-4G02A Individual consultations/tutorials none, but note** This is a full class and seating and space may be tight 3
Efstathia Korkou Introduction to Economic Statistics Hypothesis Testing Tuesday, 11/7 2 pm - 3:50 pm AC-2B02     5
Margaret Ballantyne Span 351: Cervantes Analysis of a selection of Don Quijote de la Mancha Monday, 11/6 3 pm - 5:30 pm AC-3C05 Group work, project-based learning

Feel free to stay for any amount of time!

FYI--Class is conducted in Spanish

2
Margaret Ballantyne Span 101 Hybrid, Beginning Spanish Spanish grammar and vocabulary Wednesday, 11/8 10 am - 11:50 am AC-3C04 Flipped classroom model, group work   3
Margaret MacNeil Comparative Animal Physiology Breathing in Water Wednesday, 11/8 10 am - 10:50 am AC-2A04 Use of visual aids in lecture   3
Dawn Roberts-Semple Man and the Earth Energy Resources Tuesday, 11/7 9 am - 11:50 am AC-3B02 Students will actively participate in this session. Rather than traditional engagement through passive listening, they will be engaged through interactive instruction and formative assessment.   1
Yolanda Small General Chemistry I Electronic Structure of Atoms Wednesday, 11/8 3 pm - 3:50 pm AC-4M07 Using tablet technology to enable active learning in a Gen Chem classroom Optional: Bring your writable tablet (for example Microsoft Surface or Samsung Note). 7
Yolanda Small General Chemistry I Electronic Structure of Atoms Wednesday, 11/8 4 pm - 4:50 pm AC-4M07 Using tablet technology to enable active learning in a Gen Chem classroom Optional: Bring your writable tablet (for example Microsoft Surface or Samsung Note). 7
Michael Smith CT 160: User Experience Design User Goals and User Stories Monday, 11/6 10 am - 2 pm AC-4M03   Please feel free to drop in anytime during class and stay for as long as you'd like. 5
Michael Smith CT 360: Web Design I Web Framework - Bootstrap Wednesday, 11/8 2 pm - 6 pm AC-4M04C Recording short lecture/screencasts while teaching Please feel free to drop in anytime during class and stay for as long as you'd like 5
George White Black Studies 103 - Intersections: Black Women in the Atlantic World Representations of Black Women in Mass Culture and Questions of Intersectionality/Social Vulnerability Wednesday, 11/8 6 pm - 8:50 pm AC-3H15 TV/Film Analysis and Discussion   4

Thank you for registering for open classes.